The second regional conference took place in partnership with Egyptian Laureate SEKEM inCairo, Egypt, from 6-9 June 2014. It brought Laureates from Africa and the Middle East to share their experiences in various areas of work: from human rights to environmental protection, women’s health, ecologically and socially sound agriculture, as well as justice and community healing after violent conflict. The highlight of the conference was the open programme on June 8: Local civil society groups and the media had been invited to Heliopolis University for Sustainable Development in Cairo.

During internal sessions on the first two days, the Laureates described common struggles in their work and identified areas of potential cooperation within the network of Right Livelihood Award Laureates.

The last day of the conference was used for making concrete follow-up plans and signing ofpetitions.

Read the press releases about the conference in English and Arabic.

Three of the participants could not attend because of political reasons.

Laureate SEKEM (2003, Egypt); represented by Dr. Ibrahim Abouleish, Founder, and Helmy Abouleish, Managing Director of the SEKEM Group in Egypt; Oganic agriculture, health care as well as educational and cultural preservation initiatives

Laureate Nnimmo Bassey (2010, Nigeria); Human rights and environmental activist

Matron Sr. Tenadam Bekele Wolde, representative of Laureate Dr. Catherine Hamlin (HYPERLINK)’s Fistula Hospital (2009. Ethiopia); Women’s health focusing on preventing obstetic fistula

Laureate First People of the Kalahari (2005, Botswana): represented by Jumanda Gakelebone; Activist for the rights of his people

Laureate Centre Jeunes Kamenge (2002, Burundi): represented by Guillaume Harushimana, Burundi; Youth empowerment and education

Laureate Dr. Hans R. Herren, Biovision (2003, Switzerland); Expert on biological pest control and sustainable agriculture)

Laureate The Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People (MOSOP) (1994, Nigeria): represented by Legborsi Saro Pyagbara; Indigenous peoples and environment

Laureate Jacqueline Moudeina (2011, Chad); Lawyer and human rights activist, fighting impunity)

Laureate René Ngongo (2009, Democratic Republic of Congo); Environmental activist, conservation of the rainforest

Nomewende Joël Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, Executive Director of Fédération Naam (Son of Laureate Bernard Lédéa Ouédraogo (1990, Burkina Faso); Peasants’ empowerment and rural development)

Laureate Raji Sourani (2013, Palestine); Human rights lawyer based in the Gaza Strip) – could not attend, because the border to Gaza was closed

Laureate Physicians for Human Rights – Israel (2010, Israel): represented by Dr. Ruchama Marton; Health care and human rights in Israel and Palestine – could not attend, because no visas were issued for Israeli participants

Laureate Gush Shalom (2001, Israel): represented by Adam Keller; Organisation promoting peace in Israel – could not attend for the same reasons as Dr. Ruchama Marton

Representatives of the board of the Right Livelihood Award Foundation: Dr. Monika Griefahn (Co-Chair), Dr. Juliane Kronen (Trustee), Agneta Johansson  (Trustee)

Representatives of the staff of the Right Livelihood Award Foundation and SEKEM

Representative of the Church of Sweden (Funding organisation): Dr. Gunilla Hallonsten (Policy Director of the International Department)